dcsimg

Axalta is not resposible for content you are about to view

Standox worldwide

Standox Country Sites

Standox worldwide |

Show Language Brand Selector Show Searchbox Show Navigation

MiKEY Privacy Policy AU

Privacy Policy & Payment Terms

This privacy policy sets out how Axalta Coating Systems Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 53 158 497 655), a subsidiary of Axalta Coating Systems, LLC (Axalta), uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website located at https://learning.standox.com (Website). When used in this privacy policy, depending on the context, references to "we", "our" and "us" refers to Axalta as well as Axalta Coating Systems, LLC, its subsidiaries and other related parties and its affiliates, individually and collectively.  Axalta is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this Website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. Please note that as our business evolves, we may need to make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. We may notify you of such changes by posting an updated version of this privacy policy on this page. You should check this page on the Website regularly. You may also contact us via the contact details below, at any time, to request a current version of our privacy policy.

What personal information we collect and hold

We may collect and hold the following personal information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as address details, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys, offers and more generally to administer the Website.

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

How we collect and hold personal information

We collect personal information when you use the Website. Without limitation, this includes personal information that you submit when you sign-up via the Website or otherwise submit when you engage with features on the Website such as online learning modules, and navigate around and otherwise use features on the Website.

We also collect personal information when you contact us in connection with the Website or the products and services supplied via the Website. This includes any other communication channels you may use, such as email, telephone, mail, fax or otherwise.

We will collect this information directly from you by engaging with you directly via this Website or via other communication channels.

We hold this personal information in accordance with the security mechanisms described in the Security section below.

What we do with the personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Supply and otherwise make the online learning services available to you.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • Where you have consented to receive them, or otherwise as permitted by law, we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the Website according to your interests.
  • We may use your personal information in the course of undertaking a merger, acquisition or sale of the whole or part of our business or assets or other corporate restructuring.

If you do not provide us with the information we request, we may not be able to fulfil the applicable purpose of collection as described above, such as to supply products or services to you, or respond to your requests or tailor our Website, products or services in the most beneficial way.

Where practicable, we will collect personal information directly from you. If we receive information about you from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware that we have collected personal information about you and the circumstances of the collection.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Disclosing personal information overseas

We are likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. Personal information submitted to or collected through the Website may be disclosed to, stored and/or used by other companies in our group in the United States of America for the purposes described in this privacy policy. By providing us with your information (including simply using the Website), you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country of residence.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the Website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at the email address provided below.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us on the contact details provided below.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the contact details below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect, free of charge.

If you wish to make a complaint about our privacy practices or a breach of Australian privacy laws (including the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") or any applicable registered APP code) you may contact us using the contact details set out below. We will seek to respond to your complaint as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or how we resolve a complaint that you have raised, you should be aware that you may contact the Australian privacy regulatory authority, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ("OAIC"). Current contact details for the OAIC are available on the OAIC's website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Contacting us

You can contact us with any queries relating to our privacy practices via:

Email: standox.information@axaltacs.com

Phone: +61 2 8818 4300

Mail: 15 Melbourne Road, Riverstone NSW 2765 Australia

Payment terms and conditions

By accepting the terms and conditions you enter into a contract with Axalta Coating Systems and its Refinish brands

This contract gives you the purchaser access to view all areas of the LMS and its present contents for a one-time fee.

Additional content added after the contract start date will be made available at additional cost to be determined when made available.

You may add users (your employees in your place of work) within the same location sharing the same IP address. A limit of 10 users per location is set and if more accounts are required please contact your local brand sales team for additional user access.

On satisfactory completion of the learning modules each enrolled user will receive an eCertification (certificate of competency issued locally when 80% pass rate or more is reached) and, will be invited to enrol in a skill assessment event held locally or at your facility where upon successfully demonstrating advanced skills and reaching a further minimum measurement of 80% will receive a master certificate of competency.

In addition to this contract you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account, user name and password and for restricting access to your computer.  You are responsible for keeping such information current, complete, accurate and truthful and must not share, sell, or distribute it with third parties.  This action may result in termination of this contract and the access granted by us.  You also agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account, username and/ or password.

List of Cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE NAME

COOKIE DESCRIPTION

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

MOODLESESSION

 

 

MOODLEID

The most recent product you have viewed.

You must allow this cookie into your browser to provide continuity and maintain your login from page to page. When you log out or close the browser this cookie is destroyed (in your browser and on the server).

 

Remembers your username within the browser. This means when you return to this site the username field on the login page will be already filled out for you. It is safe to refuse this cookie - you will just have to retype your username every time you log in.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wish list.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wish list.